PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

1. PERSONAL DATA LAWS

The General Data Protection Act (GDPR) aims to protect personal information, both on the Internet and in real life. At DACOS A/S, we commit to full transparency to our customers, suppliers, and business partners to ensure that everyone can feel confident about the information collected and have confidence in the way information is treated. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail what personal information is collected and how it is used.

2. GENERAL INFORMATION

2.1 Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to update and change our Privacy Policy to comply with any changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new and improved product features or new and improved Website. You will always be able to see the date of the latest updated version here on the site.

2.2 Contact

If you wish to update, correct or delete any personal information that we have registered, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

DACOS A/S
Avedøreholmen 84
DK-2650 Hvidovre
Phone: +45 7630 7600
Email: info@dacos.dk
CVR: DK 5328 4310

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Voluntary Disclosure Of Personal Data

We collect and process personal information that you voluntarily provide to us in one of the following scenarios below. By voluntary submission, you consent to DACOS A/S registering and processing the information.

3.2 Customer Relationships

We collect and process information you voluntarily provide to us if you sign up for an account on DACOS.dk, place an order for products, complete any online forms (such as registration forms), opt to receive our newsletters and special offers, or correspond with us by email, telephone or otherwise. This information may include: your name, contact information, your company name, company information, your role in the company or otherwise.

3.3 General Inquiries

We collect and process information you voluntarily provide to us by general inquiries per. email or telephone. These inquiries are not further specified, as they apply to all inquiries which are not placements of orders, but could for example be a request or a complaint. This information may include: your name, contact information, your company name, company information, your role in the company or otherwise.

3.4 Newsletter

We collect and process information that you voluntarily provide to us when signing up for our newsletter. This may incur when signing up for an account at our web shop (see section 3.2), during direct contact via the phone or email, or via our registration form on DACOS.dk. This information may include: your name, contact information, your company name, company information, your role in the company or otherwise.

3.5 Cookies

In addition to your voluntarily submitted information, we may have collected your IP address through cookies if you have visited and placed orders on our web shop DACOS.dk. Please read our cookie policy for more information.

3.6 Submission Of Information By Others

We encourage you to never disclose any personal information to anyone other than yourself. Should this happen, we urge you to obtain consent from such persons to process your information.

4. BASIS OF TREATMENT

DACOS A/S processes personal information for the following reasons:

4.1 Legal Requirements

The processes necessary to comply with all legal obligations. For example, the Danish Tax Agency requires all issued invoices to be stored 5 years from creation date.

4.2 Necessity

Basis treatment of personal information is necessary to enter into a contract with you and/or to cooperate. For example, if you place an order, we use your personal information to process the payment, deliver the order or otherwise.

4.3 Consent

We obtain your consent when you contact us with a request, a complaint, place an order, if you actively subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise. Please remember that you can withdraw your consent at any time if you wish. If you withdraw you consent, we will stop processing your personal information. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment that occurred prior to the revocation of the consent.

4.4 Balance Of Interest

It is in DACOS A/S’ interest as a trade partner to maintain and promote our services. We constantly strive to improve our services to achieve the best customer experience.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

No personal information registered with DACOS A/S will be transferred, sold or made available to third parties unless absolutely necessary. However, it is necessary to share your personal information with selected third parties in order to run our business.

5.1 Service Providers

We pass on information to third parties involved in the supply chain (freight forwarders, couriers and shipping companies). In some cases, we may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors.

5.2 Public Authorities

If your order is to be delivered outside the European Union, we may need to share information with Customs Authorities. We may also share personal information with the Police or Government Agencies, for example to report fraud or in response to a legal request.

5.3 Sale Of Business Or Assets

Should we sell some of the company’s assets, personal information about our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. We intend to ensure that the Buyer is bound by the terms of this privacy statement if this should be the case.

6. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain the personal information you provide us with for as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, and thereafter for such period as you may have questions or a claim in relation to our services, notwithstanding any superior retention period that we may be obliged to observe in accordance with legal requirements applicable to us. For example, if you placed an order with us, we will keep the order record for the time necessary for invoicing, VAT and warranty. We may also keep records of correspondence with you (a complaint) as long as it is necessary to protect us from legal claims.

7. SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate level of security. In this way, we do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal information.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the new The General Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights in relation to how we process your information. Your trust is of utmost importance to us and we do the best we can to protect your personal information. However, should you disagree with the way we process your personal information or the purposes for which we use the information, you are welcome to contact us (see contact information in section 2.3). You can also submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Phone: 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk

8.1 Right Of Insight

You have the right to gain access to the personal information that we process about you, subject to certain exceptions provided by law. This insight will be provided in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

8.2 Correction And Limitation

You have the right to correct your personal information, if you believe the information we process is incorrect. This can be done by contacting us directly (see contact information in section 2.3). In addition, you have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information.

8.3 Objection And The Right To Be Deleted

You have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your information if you believe we are no longer, or have ever been, entitled to process the information. We will automatically limit our processing of the information until we have assessed whether there is any processing basis for the information. If not, the information will be deleted without undue delay, both with us and with third parties who should have received the information from us. The objection must be made in writing to DACOS A/S (see contact information in section 2.3). Despite the objection, we may store your information in an aggregated and anonymized format for use in sales statistics, or if we are required to do so by law.

Last updated: 23.05.2018

Questions to our Privacy Policy

Do you have questions to our Privacy Policy, you are always welcome to contact us!

Celledyrkning - pop-up
NY ADRESSE

Vi er flyttet til nye lokaler.
Vores adresse er

DACOS A/S
Industriholmen 51
2650 Hvidovre